CTE News‎ > ‎

FFA State Competition Results

posted May 20, 2016, 10:18 AM by Grace Herigstad

Several teams from Stanwood High School FFA Organization competed last week in Pullman for the 2016 FFA State Competition. Results from each team are as follows:

Ag Sales Team 1 - Placed 1st in State and will be attending nationals 

Ag. Sales Team 2 - Placed 2nd in State.  Top Individuals - Amelia Main 1st individual

 Emily Fogerty 3rd individual and 3rd in State, Gracie Johnson 6th individual and 4th in State, Brandon Reynolds 10th individual, Marketing Team - 4th in State, Team Members - Zack Wilson, Jennifer Flake, and Brooke Thompson.

Veterinary Science 
The Stanwood FFA Veterinary Science team placed 3rd at the state competition. The contest includes a knowledge test; identification of animal breeds, parasites and tools; veterinary math questions; handling and clinical practicums; 2 written essays and a team activity.  Individual placings included Chris Mandella 9th and Maya Koutouzos 4th.  A total of 55 teams participated in this competition.

The Stanwood FFA Milk Quality and Products team placed 5th in the state competition.  The contest includes milk quality evaluation, identification of milk fat percentages, California mastitis testing, cheese identification and identification of cheese characteristics as well as problem solving and knowledge tests on production and marketing of milk.  Chris Mandella was the 2nd place individual in the state.

First Year Greenhand Teams:  Competed well but out of 96 teams, did not finish in the top 8.
  • Maija Kinney
  • Brynna Wilson
  • Natalie Fogarty
  • Amelia Main
  • Nathan Hoskins
  • Shawn Moyer
  • Melody Wicks
  • Kourtney Fox
  • Brandon Rhoden
Novice Parliamentary Procedure Team:  completed well and as with the above team, did not reach the top 8.
  • Maija Kinney
  • Brynna Wilson
  • Natalie Fogarty
  • Amelia Main
  • Nathan Hoskins
  • Bethany Thompson  

Food Science place 5th:  Brandon Reynolds (4th individual), Toughen Eddy, Carmen Small, Bri Whisman (11th place individual) and Justice Newark (1st place individual out of 215 contestants in the contest)


Drew Carlson was elected State Reporter (state officer)

Great job to these amazing students and their advisors: Margaret Olson, Darryl Main, Chris Carlson and Mike Hougan

 

Comments