CTE News‎ > ‎

AG Mech State Competition Results

posted May 4, 2016, 8:04 AM by Grace Herigstad

Stanwood Ag. Mechanics Team

The Stanwood High School FFA Agriculture Mechanics Team Competed at the State Competition held In Moses Lake Washington at the skill center on April 18th. The Agriculture Mechanics Team Contest influences the way students must prepare for their futures by helping developing effective communication skills, problem solving skills, understanding new technologies, ability to function as a team, and skill areas that incorporate hands on applications. The 2016 contest theme was Animal Processing, which involved the following five event areas. 

Machinery Equipment Systems: 
At the contest the students utilized Tractor Power to utilize the owners manual as well as operation and identification of the machinery.

Electrical Systems: 
At the contest the students were required to wire residential house wiring schematics.

Energy Systems:
At the contest the students had to identify and work on electric motors and electric motor drives.

Structural Systems: 
At the contest the students were asked to weld with 6010 / 7018 welding rod and use welding schematics as well as measuring skills.

Environmental & Natural Resources:
At the contest the students were asked to calculate and interpret irrigation problems.

Team Activity:
The students were asked to work together to design and calculate materials needed to construct a feed lot.


This year’s team consisted of the following students:

Harrison Niehouse

Austin Ernst

Matt Langendal

Brandon Rhoden

Cameron Oxborough

Jared Bowlin

The team placed 2nd in the state out of 24 teams nation wide.

Individual placing:
Harrison Niehouse 1st place individual in the state
Cameron Oxborough 4th place individual in the state
Austin Ernst 6th place individual in the state
Matt Landendal 11th place individual in the state
Jared Bowlin 12th place in the state

The Stanwood Ag. Mechanics Team would like to thank the community, school district, and parents for their support over the past year to excel the students to their 2nd place at the state contest. 

Advisor: Darryl Main